02-12-2021
[…] On October 28, 2020, the mother attempted to file in the Montgomery Juvenile Court a petition to modify legal custody of the child. In attempting to file the petition in the Montgomery Juvenile Court, the mother asserted that she lived in North Carolina and had done so for more than the six months preceding the attempted filing; she also asserted that the father had lived in Georgia for more than six months before the attempted filing. The child has lived at the Father Purcell Center in Montgomery since 2014. Accordingly, the mother said, venue was proper in Montgomery County pursuant to § 12-15-302, Ala. Code 1975, which governs venue in dependency actions.
Section 12-15-302 reads, in pertinent part:
"(b) Regardless of the county where the child currently resides, when a petition is filed seeking to modify an award of custody or visitation pursuant to an adjudication of dependency, and one of the individuals who was a party to the original proceeding still resides in the county of the juvenile court of original jurisdiction, the petition shall be filed in the juvenile court of the original jurisdiction.