04-24-00198-CR 04-24-00199-CR
[…] App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2003, no pet.) (per curiam) (dismissing appeal challenging trial court's order setting bond at $100,000 on pretrial application for habeas corpus as moot after supplemental clerk's record established trial court reduced bond and defendant was released). And if we were to accept McCormick's argument, we would be construing Rule 25.2(g) as a bar to providing a person habeas relief. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.04 ("Every provision relating to the writ of habeas corpus shall be most favorably construed in order to give effect to the remedy, and protect the rights of the person seeking relief under it."). We therefore conclude McCormick's contention concerning Rule 25.2(g) is without merit, and we dismiss the appeals as moot.