04-24-00198-CR 04-24-00199-CR
[…] On March 19, 2024, the trial court considered McCormick's applications and denied the relief requested. McCormick then filed notices of appeal, and the trial court clerk filed the clerk's records in both appeals on March 21, 2024. Thereafter, the trial court clerk filed several supplemental clerk's records. The most recent supplemental clerk's records contained orders signed on April 16, 2024, granting McCormick the relief requested in each application and ordering his release on personal bond.
Article 15.21 provides when "the proper office of the county where the offense is alleged to have been committed does not . . . take charge of the arrested person before the 11th day after the date the person is committed to the jail of the county in which the person is arrested, a magistrate in the county where the person was arrested shall: (1) release the arrested person on personal bond without sureties or other security." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 15.21.
"Habeas corpus is an extraordinary remedy and is available only when there is no other adequate remedy at law." Ex parte Cruzata, 220 S.W.3d 518, 520 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).