10-19-00479-CR
[…] App.-San Antonio 1998, pet. ref'd) ("It is well settled that the legislature may impose both a criminal and a civil sanction in respect to the same act or omission."); Granger, 931 S.W.2d at 392 ("Clearly, two avenues exist for the State in protecting animals from cruel treatment, i.e., criminal prosecution under . . . the [Texas] Penal Code and the civil remedy provided under Section 821.023 of the [Texas] Health and Safety Code."). Indeed, section 821.023 of the Texas Health and Safety Code expressly contemplates the possibility of criminal proceeding brought subsequent to civil proceedings. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 821.023(b) ("A statement of an owner made at a hearing provided for under this subchapter is not admissible in a trial of the owner for an offense under section 42.09 or 42.092, Penal Code."); see also Granger, 931 S.W.2d at 392 (stating that section 821.023(a) "presumes a criminal proceeding prior to the civil proceeding while [section 821.023(b)] presumes the reverse[]" and that "in the criminal proceeding, a defendant may face loss of freedom or fine or both, whereas, a