Ex parte Johnson
[…] III. Possession of a Pistol without a Permit as Prima Facie Evidence of Intent to Murder

Finally, I turn to the circuit court’s conclusion that Johnson was not entitled to immunity because, it reasoned, Johnson was "armed with a pistol and [that having] no valid permit to possess it is prima facie evidence of his intent to commit the murder." (Johnson’s petition, Ex. P.) The circuit court’s denial of Johnson’s request for immunity under § 13A-3-23(d) on this basis is incorrect.

Section 13A-11-71, Ala. Code 1975, which is the statute on which the circuit court based its conclusion to deny Johnson immunity, provided, in relevant part, as follows: "In the trial of a person for committing or attempting to commit a crime of violence, the fact that he was armed with a pistol and had no license to carry the same shall be prima facie evidence of his intention to commit said crime of violence." This statute created a "mandatory presumption" that a person had the intent to carry out the charged offense. Put differently, § 13A-11-71, Ala. Code 1975, relieved the State of its obligation to prove intent when a person is armed with a pistol and has no license to carry that pistol.