NO. WR-84,424-01
[…] See Garcia, 486 S.W.3d at 574-75; Honish, 492 S.W.3d at 305-06. And, as I have also observed in my prior opinions, the statutory basis for appointing counsel to an indigent pro se habeas applicant in the interests of justice already exists in Texas. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 1.051(d)(3) ("An eligible indigent defendant is entitled to have the trial court appoint an attorney to represent him in . . . a habeas corpus proceeding if the court concludes that the interests of justice require representation."). Although this Court has a mechanism to require the appointment of habeas counsel in the interests of justice, this Court's failure to employ that statutory device affects all pro se inmates seeking to challenge their counsel's ineffectiveness.