Ex parte Heath
[…] " ‘[j]urisdiction of a declaratory judgment action will not be entertained if there is pending at the time of the declaratory judgment action another action or proceeding to which the same persons are parties, and in which are involved and may be adjudicated the same identical issues that are involved in the declaratory judgment action.’ "

Home Ins. Co. v. Hillview 78 West Fire Dist., 395 So. 2d 43, 44 (Ala. 1981) (quoting Mathis v. Auto-Owners Ins. .Co., 387 So. 2d 166, 167 (Ala. 1980) ). Section 152.203 of the Texas UCCJEA provides:

"Except as otherwise provided in Section 152.204, a court of this state may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under Section 152.201(a)(1) or (2) and:

"(1) the court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive continuing jurisdiction under Section 152.202 or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under Section 152.207; or