Ex parte Heath
[…] Home Ins. Co. v. Hillview 78 West Fire Dist., 395 So. 2d 43, 44 (Ala. 1981) (quoting Mathis v. Auto-Owners Ins. .Co., 387 So. 2d 166, 167 (Ala. 1980) ). Section 152.203 of the Texas UCCJEA provides:

"Except as otherwise provided in Section 152.204, a court of this state may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under Section 152.201(a)(1) or (2) and:

"(1) the court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive continuing jurisdiction under Section 152.202 or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under Section 152.207; or

"(2) a court of this state or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state."