Ex parte Heath
[…] There was no custody-modification or enforcement action pending between the parties in the juvenile court at that time, and the father's petition did not request a modification of custody by the juvenile court. Thus, at that time, there was no action between the parties pending before the juvenile court at that time to be transferred. Rather, the father's petition appears to have sought declaratory relief. Section 6-6-221, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part, that the purpose of the Declaratory Judgment Act, § 6-6-220 et seq., Ala. Code 1975, "is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respects to rights, status, and other legal relations."

In Bedsole v. Goodloe, 912 So. 2d 508, 518 (Ala. 2005), our supreme court stated, in pertinent part:

"The Declaratory Judgment Act, §§ 6-6-220 through -232, Ala.