NUMBER 13-16-00535-CV
[…] Tex. Dep't of Pub. Safety v. M.R.S., 468 S.W.3d 553, 555 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2015, no pet.). Chapter 55 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure sets forth the requirements and procedures governing the expunction of criminal records. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 55.01-55.06.
"A person . . . is entitled to have all records and files relating to [an] arrest expunged if . . . the person is tried for the offense for which the person was arrested and is . . . acquitted by the trial court, except as provided by Subsection (c) . . . ." Id. art. 55.01(a) (emphasis added). The exception to the right to an expunction under article 55.01(a)(1) states:
A court may not order the expunction of records and files relating to an arrest for an offense for which a person is subsequently acquitted . . . by the trial court . . . if the offense for which the person was acquitted arose out of a criminal episode . . . and the person was convicted of . . . at least one other offense occurring during the criminal episode.Id. art. 55.01(c).
The Texas Supreme Court recently clarified how article 55.01(a)(1) is applied when a charge results in an acquittal and there are other charges from the same arrest which result in conviction. See State v. T.S.N., ___ S.W.3d ___, ___, No. 17-0323, 2018 WL 2169785 at *3-6 (Tex. May 11, 2018). In T.S.N., the defendant was arrested for two unrelated charges and subsequently pleaded guilty to one charge and was acquitted of the other one. Id. at *1. The Texas Supreme Court affirmed the expunction of the records and files relating to the charge for which the defendant was acquitted because the two charges arose out of separate criminal episodes. Id. at * 6. In doing so, it clarified that: