2200685 2200686
[…] The father's final argument is that the confidentiality of DHR's records prevents them from being subpoenaed. He cites to several statutes that provide, as he argues, that DHR records are confidential. Those citations include Ala. Code 1975, § 38-2-6(8) (requiring that "records, papers, files, and communications" concerning public-welfare programs be kept confidential except for use in administering such programs or in investigations relating to the administration of such programs); Ala. Code 1975, § 38-7-13 (requiring that "[r]ecords regarding children and facts learned about children and their relatives" obtained by child-care facilities be kept confidential by the facility and by the Department of Human Resources); Ala.