07-24-2020
[…] See Rel, 280 So. 3d at 447.
The mother further contends that Ala. Code 1975, § 30-3D-204(a)(3), provides a basis for the exercise of jurisdiction by the trial court, namely, the fact that Alabama is the home state of the children. Indeed, § 30-3D-204(a)(3) does instruct the trial court to consider whether Alabama is the home state of the children; however, the mother misunderstands the whole of § 30-3D-204(a), of which subsection (3) is but one of three requirements for the exercise of jurisdiction under the UIFSA in cases involving simultaneous proceedings in different states. Section 30-3D-204(a) reads, in its entirety:
"(a) A tribunal of this state may exercise jurisdiction to establish a support order if the petition or comparable pleading is filed after a pleading is filed in another state or a foreign country only if:
"(1) the petition or comparable pleading in this state is filed before the expiration of the time allowed in the other state or the foreign country for filing a responsive pleading challenging the exercise of jurisdiction by the other state or the foreign country;