07-24-2020
[…] Although those facts are undisputed, those facts alone are not sufficient to compel a conclusion that the trial court was required to exercise jurisdiction over the child-support issue under § 30-3D-204(a).
As a companion argument to her argument under § 30-3D-204(a), the mother contends that Tennessee's version of the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act, Tenn. Code Ann § 36-5-2201 et seq., prohibits the Tennessee court from exercising jurisdiction over the child-support issue. Like Alabama's version, see § 30-3D-204(b), Tennessee's version contains the following prohibition on the exercise of jurisdiction in situations involving simultaneous proceedings:
"(b) A tribunal of this state may not exercise jurisdiction to establish a support order if the petition or comparable pleading is filed before a petition or comparable pleading is filed in another state or a foreign country if:
"(1) The petition or comparable pleading in the other state or foreign country is filed before the expiration of the time allowed in this state for filing a responsive pleading challenging the exercise of jurisdiction by this state;