In Ex parte Davis, 548 So.2d 1041 (Ala. 1989), we stated that either circumstantial evidence or direct evidence may be used to prove the guilt of a defendant.
[…] A
Davis first argues that the Court of Criminal Appeals erred in affirming the trial court's denial of his motion for a directed verdict because, he argues, his conviction was based on circumstantial evidence and a conviction on circumstantial evidence is justified only when every other reasonable hypothesis except the guilt of the defendant is excluded. He cites Jones v. State, 481 So.2d 1183 (Ala.Crim.App. 1985), and Ex parte Mauricio, 523 So.2d 87 (Ala. 1987).
Davis was convicted of violating § 13A-7-42, which in 1986 read as follows:
"§ 13A-7-42. Arson in the second degree.
"(a) A person commits the crime of arson in the second degree if he intentionally damages a building by starting or maintaining a fire or causing an explosion.
"(b) A person does not commit a crime under this section if:
"(1) No person other than himself has a possessory or proprietary interest in the building damaged; or if other persons have those interests, all of them consented to his conduct; and
"(2) His sole intent was to destroy or damage the building for a lawful and proper purpose.
"(c) The burden of injecting the issue of justification in subsection (b) is on the defendant, but this does not shift the burden of proof.
"(d) Arson in the second degree is a Class B felony."
§ 13A-7-42 has been modified by the state legislature since 1986, when Davis was convicted. It now reads as follows:
" 13A-7-42. Arson in the second degree.
"(a) A person commits the crime of arson in the second degree if he intentionally damages a building by starting or maintaining a fire or causing an explosion.
"(b) A person does not commit a crime under subsection (a) if:
"(1) No person other than himself has a possessory or proprietary interest in the building damaged; or if other persons have those interests, all of them consented to his conduct; and