09-20-2019
[…] The trial court entered an order on August 9, 2019, in which it denied that motion. The wife filed a timely petition for a writ of mandamus on August 16, 2019.
We note that, on August 6, 2019, the wife also filed an "amended motion to amend" and that, on August 7, 2019, the trial court also entered a separate order that denied that motion.
The wife argues that the trial court erred in its interpretation and application of § 6-6-20(b)(2), Ala. Code 1975. Section 6-6-20 provides, in pertinent part:
"(a) For purposes of this section, ‘mediation’ means a process in which a neutral third party assists the parties to a civil action in reaching their own settlement but does not have the authority to force the parties to accept a binding decision.
"(b) Mediation is mandatory for all parties in the following instances:
"(1) At any time where all parties agree.
"(2) Upon motion by any party. The party asking for mediation shall pay the costs of mediation, except attorney fees, unless otherwise agreed.