City of Andalusia v. Clinton
[…] Id.

The circuit court found that there was a "seeming lack of any appeal for [Clinton] if his request for an appeal bond is denied or simply not acted upon." It reasoned that it must have jurisdiction because otherwise "the decision about ability to pay [would be] solely in the hands of the lower court with no recourse." This reasoning is sound--and, as we will discuss, supported by Alabama law.

Under § 12-14-70(a), Ala. Code 1975, the legislature has provided that "[a]ll appeals from judgments of municipal courts shall be to the circuit court of the circuit in which the violation occurred for trial de novo." With this appellate jurisdiction over judgments of municipal courts, the legislature has directed circuit courts to "exercise a general superintendence over ... municipal courts." § 12-11-30(4), Ala.