City of Andalusia v. Clinton
[…] P., requires that the defendant must file a written notice of appeal with the clerk of the municipal court within 14 days from the date of pronouncement of sentence or the date of the denial of a timely filed posttrial motion, whichever is later. And, again, the rule states that to perfect an appeal from the municipal court to the circuit court for trial de novo, a defendant must timely file a written notice of appeal and post a new bond in an amount fixed by the municipal judge. Rule 30.3(b), Ala. R. Crim. P. Rule 30.3(b) also allows for the bond to be waived by the municipal court. Rule 30.3 does not explicitly establish a time for posting bond; § 12-14-70, Ala. Code 1975, does, however. The statute states that "[a] defendant may appeal in any case within 14 days from the entry of judgment by filing notice of appeal and giving bond." (Emphasis added.) Because the wording of the statute is plain and unambiguous, the clearly expressed intent of the legislature must be given effect. Ex parte Ankrom, 152 So. 3d 397, 410 (Ala. 2013) (citations omitted).