City of Andalusia v. Clinton
[…] The manner in which a defendant must perfect an appeal is clearly stated, and, as this court, per Judge Bookout, stated in Wood v. City of Birmingham, [380 So. 2d 394 (Ala. Crim. App. 1980)], ‘a court cannot extend, expand, or otherwise modify the time for perfecting an appeal. A court cannot breathe life into a dead appeal.’ Id. at 396. The appellant's failure, for whatever reason, to file the appeal bond within the time limit specified by statute is fatal to his appeal."

491 So. 2d at 1098.

Section 12-14-70(c) provides:

"A defendant may appeal in any case within 14 days from the entry of judgment by filing notice of appeal and giving bond, with or without surety, approved by the court or the clerk in an amount not more than twice the amount of the fine and costs, as fixed by the court, or in the event no fine is levied the bond shall be in an amount not to exceed $1,000.00, as fixed by the court, conditioned upon the defendant's appearance before the circuit court. The municipal court may waive appearance bond upon satisfactory showing that the defendant is indigent or otherwise unable to provide a surety bond. If an appeal bond is waived, a defendant sentenced to imprisonment shall not be released from custody, but may obtain release at any time by filing a bond approved by the municipal court.