City of Andalusia v. Clinton
[…] In Ex parte Courtyard Citiflats, LLC, 191 So. 3d 787, 790-91 (Ala. 2015), in an opinion written by Justice Shaw (who authored Hyde when he was a judge on this Court), the Alabama Supreme Court held that in a civil action, § 12-19-70 requires court approval of the statement of substantial hardship within the statutory limitations time. Courtyard Citiflats did not mention or overrule Hyde, however, and it appears to be limited to actions that are purely civil in nature. And the legislature's 2019 amendment to § 12-19-70(b) appears to have abrogated Courtyard Citiflats. § 12-19-70(b), Ala. Code 1975 ("The accompanying pleading shall be considered filed on the date that the verified statement of substantial hardship is filed with the court.").

As noted above, see supra note 9, the circuit court reasoned that it must have jurisdiction to review the municipal court's refusal to grant a waiver of the appeal bond because otherwise "the decision about ability to pay [would be] solely in the hands of the lower court with no recourse."