holding that a jurisdictional defect could not be cured nunc pro tunc
[…] Arrington's complaint was accompanied by an “Affidavit of Substantial Hardship” (hereinafter referred to as “the hardship statement”) alleging that Arrington was unable to pay the corresponding filing fee. See § 12–19–70, Ala.Code 1975. It is undisputed that, at the time it was filed, the hardship statement had not been approved by the trial court as required by § 12–19–70(b). Arrington's complaint was also accompanied by the summonses necessary for service on the named defendants, which were stamped “filed” by the clerk of the trial court on the filing date.
Section 12–19–70 provides as follows:
“(a) There shall be a consolidated civil filing fee, known as a docket fee, collected from a plaintiff at the time a complaint is filed in circuit court or in district court.
“(b) The docket fee may be waived initially and taxed as costs at the conclusion of the case if the court finds that payment of the fee will constitute a substantial hardship. A verified statement of substantial hardship, signed by the plaintiff and approved by the court, shall be filed with the clerk of court.”
(Emphasis added.)
On August 18, 2014—after the July 24, 2014, expiration of the applicable two-year statute of limitations—the trial court entered an order purporting to approve the hardship statement.