No. AP–76,547.
[…] Ball v. United States, 470 U.S. 856, 861, 105 S.Ct. 1668, 84 L.Ed.2d 740 (1985).
Weinn, 326 S.W.3d at 192 (internal quotes omitted).
In Garza v. State, a multiple-punishment case, we relied upon these principles in holding that two offenses—engaging in organized criminal activity and the underlying offense (capital murder in that case)—were not the same offense for double-jeopardy purposes.
While admitting that the two offenses would have been the same under the Blockburger test, we considered Penal Code Section 71.03(3)'s provision that “[i]t is no defense to prosecution [for engaging in organized criminal activity] that a person has been charged with, acquitted, or convicted of any [underlying] offense.”
.213 S.W.3d 338, 351–52 (Tex.Crim.App.2007).