No. AP–76,547.
[…] State, 991 S.W.2d 804, 807 (Tex.Crim.App.1999); Ex parte Kopecky, 821 S.W.2d 957, 959 (Tex.Crim.App.1992).
We held that the Legislature manifested its intention that an accused be punished for both offenses in Section 71.03(3) of the Penal Code.
.213 S.W.3d 338, 351–52 (Tex.Crim.App.2007).
But we expressly reserved the question “whether this provision may operate constitutionally to authorize multiple prosecutions for the same offense as determined by a Blockburger analysis, since that question is not before us in this particular case.”
Id. at 352 (citing Tex. Penal Code § 71.03(3), which provides that “[i]t is no defense to prosecution under Section 71.02 [Engaging in Organized Criminal Activity] that ... a person has been charged with, acquitted, or convicted of any offense listed in Subsection (a) of Section 71.02[.]”).
Today we are squarely presented with the question.
Id.