No. AP–76,547.
[…] State, 1 S.W.3d 694, 696 (Tex.Crim.App.1999) (offense of engaging in organized criminal activity requires proof that combination was an ongoing enterprise, not the collaboration of its members to commit a single crime; the language implies “an element of continuity”).
.Tex. Penal Code § 71.02(b) (“Except as provided in Subsections (c) and (d), an offense under this section is one category higher than the most serious offense listed in Subsection (a) that was committed, and if the most serious offense is a Class A misdemeanor, the offense is a state jail felony, except that if the most serious offense is a felony of the first degree, the offense is a felony of the first degree.”).
But if the State has already obtained its enhanced punishment for the greater offense—an aggravated assault committed by one acting as a member of a criminal street gang—it cannot later retry the actor for the same underlying aggravated assault.