No. AP–76,547.
[…] This rule has been interpreted to allow prosecution of a defendant once for a RICO conspiracy and thereafter for the predicate offenses constituting a pattern of racketeering activity.”) (citations omitted).
The State also relies on Garza v. State,
in which we held that the defendant could be tried and convicted in a single proceeding of (1) capital murder, and (2) engaging in organized criminal activity by committing capital murder as a member of a criminal street gang.
.213 S.W.3d 338 (Tex.Crim.App.2007).
In Garza, we relied, in part, on Penal Code Section 71.03(3) which states that “It is no defense to prosecution under 71.02 that ... a person has been charged with, acquitted, or convicted of any offense listed in Subsection (a) of Section 71.02 [.]”
Id. at 351–52.