Ex parte Caribe Resort Condo. Ass'n Bd. of Directors
[…] Rather, they contend that their derivative action is permitted under the Condominium act. Specifically, they contend that, because the Caribe association was organized pursuant to the Condominium act, and because the Condominium act imposes upon elected board members and officers of a condominium association the duty of exercising ordinary and reasonable care when acting on the condominium association's behalf, see § 35-8A-303(a), Ala. Code 1975, the Condominium act necessarily authorizes derivative actions to enforce that duty of care. Section 35-8A-303(a) of the Condominium act states, in pertinent part, that, "[i]n the performance of their duties, the officers and members of the board are required to exercise ... ordinary and reasonable care."