Ex parte Caribe Resort Condo. Ass'n Bd. of Directors
[…] Bryan, J., concurs in the result.

Sellers. J., concurs in part and dissents in part, with opinion, which Wise and Mendheim, JJ., join.

SHAW, Justice (concurring in part and concurring in the result).

I concur in the portion of the main opinion granting the petition in part and issuing the writ. Specifically, I agree that Alabama law, generally, does not provide for derivative actions relating to nonprofit corporations; thus, there is no authority for members of a nonprofit corporation to bring a derivative action on behalf of the nonprofit corporation against third parties.

However, § 10A-3-2.44, Ala. Code 1975, does allow certain types of "representative" actions. As pertinent to the arguments in this case, that Code section provides:

"No act of a nonprofit corporation and no conveyance or transfer of real or personal property to or by a nonprofit corporation shall be invalid by reason of the fact that the corporation was without capacity or power to do an act or to make or receive a conveyance or transfer, but lack of capacity or power may be asserted:
". . .
"(2) In a proceeding by the nonprofit corporation, ... through members in a representative suit, against the officers or directors of the nonprofit corporation for exceeding their authority."
(Emphasis added.)