Ex parte Caribe Resort Condo. Ass'n Bd. of Directors
[…] [Ex parte ]Butts, 775 So.2d [173,] 177 [(Ala. 2000)]."
Ex parte Haralson, 853 So.2d 928, 931 (Ala. 2003).

Analysis

The board defendants and the Wireman companies argue that the trial court erred in denying their motion to dismiss because, they contend, Alabama does not authorize derivative actions on behalf of nonprofit corporations. In support of that argument, they note that, although certain provisions of the Alabama Business and Nonprofit Entities Code, Title 10A of the Alabama Code, expressly authorize derivative actions on behalf of for-profit corporations, see § 10A-2A-7.41, Ala. Code 1975 ("A stockholder may commence or maintain a derivative action in the right of a corporation to enforce a right of the corporation ...."), limited-liability companies, see § 10A-5A-9.02(a), Ala. Code 1975 ("A member may commence or maintain a derivative action in the right of a limited liability company ...."), and limited partnerships, see § 10A-9A-9.02, Ala.