Ex parte Caribe Resort Condo. Ass'n Bd. of Directors
[…] In support of that argument, they note that, although certain provisions of the Alabama Business and Nonprofit Entities Code, Title 10A of the Alabama Code, expressly authorize derivative actions on behalf of for-profit corporations, see § 10A-2A-7.41, Ala. Code 1975 ("A stockholder may commence or maintain a derivative action in the right of a corporation to enforce a right of the corporation ...."), limited-liability companies, see § 10A-5A-9.02(a), Ala. Code 1975 ("A member may commence or maintain a derivative action in the right of a limited liability company ...."), and limited partnerships, see § 10A-9A-9.02, Ala. Code 1975) ("A partner may commence or maintain a derivative action in the right of a limited partnership ...."), there are no similar provisions authorizing members of a nonprofit corporation to commence a derivative action on behalf of the nonprofit corporation. That omission, they argue, shows that the Legislature intended to preclude derivative actions for nonprofit corporations.