NO. 14-18-01086-CV
[…] TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 20.002(c)(2). As the terms are used in this section, the Association is a "corporation" and the Carmichael Members are "members." Thus, this section grants the Carmichael Members standing to assert claims that the Association's present and former officers and directors Tarantino, Frese, and Vickers breached fiduciary duties to the Association by their ultra vires conduct.
See id. § 1.002(14) (defining "corporation" to include both for-profit and nonprofit corporations).
See id. § 1.002(53)(B) ("member" includes "a person who has membership rights in the nonprofit corporation under its governing documents").
In arguing to the contrary, the Officers, Premier, and the Management Company rely on Tran v. Hoang , 481 S.W.3d 313 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2015, pet. denied), which did not address this issue.