SC-2024-0259
[…] I thus concur in the result."Booth, ___ So.3d at __ (Minor, J., concurring in the result).
Discussion
As noted above, this Court granted certiorari review to determine whether the Court of Criminal Appeals' decision is in conflict with Ex parte Culbreth, 966 So.2d 910 (Ala. 2006), and Ex parte Tanksley, 418 So.2d 94 (Ala. 1982). A brief discussion of those cases is necessary to analyze whether they are in conflict with the Court of Criminal Appeals' decision in Booth. Before discussing those cases, however, we note that the requirement in § 6-3-9, Ala. Code 1975, that an action "where the prison system of the state on account of the prison system is interested must be commenced in Montgomery County" -- such as the action commenced by Booth in the present case -- "has been generally interpreted as controlling the venue of actions involving the prison system. See, e.g., Ex parte Madison County, 406 So.2d 398 (Ala. 1981); Hartley v. State, 882 So.2d 869 (Ala. Civ. App. 2003); and Pinkard v.