noting that bail should not be used to keep a person “off the streets,” or worse, to coerce a plea
[…] The “primary purpose” of bail is to ensure a defendant's presence at trial. And, as part of “the nature of the offense,” the length of the potential sentence is one factor to consider in the bail-setting decision. Other “pertinent factors” include a defendant's family and community ties in the area, work record, length of residency, prior criminal record, and ability to make the bond. On appeal or in a habeas proceeding, the defendant has the burden to prove that bail is excessive.
SeeTex. Const. art. 1, § 11a (stating that, if certain procedures are followed, bail may be denied to “[a]ny person (1) accused of a felony less than capital in this State, who has been theretofore twice convicted of a felony, the second conviction being subsequent to the first, both in point of time of commission of the offense and conviction therefor, (2) accused of a felony less than capital in this State, committed while on bail for a prior felony for which he has been indicted, (3) accused of a felony less than capital in this State involving the use of a deadly weapon after being convicted of a prior felony, or (4) accused of a violent or sexual offense committed while under the supervision of a criminal justice agency of the State or a political subdivision of the State for a prior felony[.]”).
SeeTex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 17.15. The statute provides:
1. The bail shall be sufficiently high to give reasonable assurance that the undertaking will be complied with.
2. The power to require bail is not to be so used as to make it an instrument of oppression.