noting that bail should not be used to keep a person “off the streets,” or worse, to coerce a plea
[…] SeeTex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 17.15. The statute provides:
1. The bail shall be sufficiently high to give reasonable assurance that the undertaking will be complied with.
2. The power to require bail is not to be so used as to make it an instrument of oppression.
3. The nature of the offense and the circumstances under which it was committed are to be considered.
4. The ability to make bail is to be regarded, and proof may be taken upon this point.
5. The future safety of a victim of the alleged offense and the community shall be considered.
Ex parte Rodriguez, 595 S.W.2d 549, 550 (Tex.Crim.App. [Panel Op.] 1980).
Id.
SeeTex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 17.15; Ex parte Davis, 147 S.W.3d 546, 548 (Tex.App.-Waco 2004, no pet.) (citing Ex parte Rubac, 611 S.W.2d 848, 850 (Tex.Crim.App. [Panel Op.] 1981)).
Ex parte Rubac, 611 S.W.2d at 849.