Harison v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] " ‘The burden of proving improper venue is on the party raising the issue and on review of an order transferring or refusing to transfer, a writ of mandamus will not be granted unless there is a clear showing of error on the part of the trial judge.’ Ex parte Finance America Corp., 507 So. 2d 458, 460 (Ala. 1987)...."

Ex parte Pike Fabrication, Inc., 859 So. 2d 1089, 1091 (Ala. 2002).

Discussion

Allstate argues that venue in Perry County is improper and that the trial court should have transferred the action to Shelby County or Bibb County pursuant to § 6-3-7, Ala. Code 1975. That statute governs the venue of actions against foreign and domestic corporations and provides:

"(a) All civil actions against corporations may be brought in any of the following counties:

"(1) In the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of real property that is the subject of the action is situated; or

"(2) In the county of the corporation's principal office in this state; or