Tinney v. E. Ala. Med. Center (In re E. Ala. Med. Ctr.)
[…] Moreover, Tinney does not argue that venue is proper in Randolph County pursuant to subsection (a)(1). Venue, therefore, is not proper in Randolph County under § 6–3–7(a)(1).

B. Section 6–3–7(a)(2)

It is undisputed that the materials before this Court show that EAMC's principal office is in Lee County. Venue, therefore, is not proper in Randolph County under § 6–3–7(a)(2).

C. Section 6–3–7(a)(3)

The only contested issue before this Court is whether EAMC does business by agent in Randolph County within the language of § 6–3–7(a)(3) and, thus, whether venue under subsection (a)(3) is proper in Randolph County. Section 6–3–7(a)(3) provides that a corporation may be sued “[i]n the county in which the plaintiff resided ... at the time of the accrual of the cause of action, if such corporation does business by agent in the county of the plaintiff's residence.” According to Andrus's affidavit, EAMC has not done business by agent in Randolph County, the county where Tinney resides.