Tinney v. E. Ala. Med. Center (In re E. Ala. Med. Ctr.)
[…] Ex parte American Res. Ins. Co., 663 So.2d 932, 936 (Ala.1995).”
Ex parte Pike Fabrication, Inc., 859 So.2d 1089, 1091 (Ala.2002). Thus, if EAMC made a prima facie showing that venue in Randolph County was improper, the burden then shifted to Tinney to rebut that showing. Ex parte Movie Gallery, Inc., 31 So.3d 104, 109 (Ala.2009).

III. Analysis

EAMC contends in its petition for a writ of mandamus that “[t]he only proper venue is Lee County” and that “Randolph County is an improper venue for the claims against EAMC.” Section 6–3–7, Ala.Code 1975, governs venue for actions against corporate defendants. That section provides, in pertinent part:

“(a) All civil actions against corporations may be brought in any of the following counties:

“(1) In the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of real property that is the subject of the action is situated; or

“(2) In the county of the corporation's principal office in this state; or

“(3) In the county in which the plaintiff resided, or if the plaintiff is an entity other than an individual, where the plaintiff had its principal office in this state, at the time of the accrual of the cause of action, if such corporation does business by agent in the county of the plaintiff's residence; or

“(4) If subdivisions (1), (2), or (3) do not apply, in any county in which the corporation was doing business by agent at the time of the accrual of the cause of action.”
EAMC argues that venue is not proper in Randolph County under any of the subsections of § 6–3–7(a).

A. Section 6–3–7(a)(1)

Section 6–3–7(a)(1) provides, in part, that a corporation may be sued “[i]n the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred.” EAMC argues that “the events or omissions giving rise to the claim” refers to the actions or omissions of the defendant. This Court so held in Ex parte Thomasville Feed & Seed, Inc., 74 So.3d 940 (Ala.2011):