CL-2024-0073
[…] Code 1975, § 41-22-20(a), because the requested discovery did not relate to the pending claims in the master case, see Rule 26, Ala. R. Civ. P., and because the circuit court did not comply with the preliminaryhearing requirement of the Alabama Open Meetings Act, see Ala. Code 1975, § 36-25-9. Alabama Always, Insa, Jemmstone, Bragg, and Verano, among others, responded to the mandamus petition. On February 5, 2024, most of those entities moved to dismiss the mandamus petition; this court denied that motion on February 14, 2024.
Section 41-22-20(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part: "A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency, other than rehearing, and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under [the AAPA]."
Section 36-25A-9(c), Ala. Code 1975, allows a court to order discovery in a case alleging a violation of the Alabama Open Meetings Act only after a preliminary hearing has been conducted in which the plaintiff has met the burden of proving that an improper meeting occurred.