CL-2024-0073
[…] On June 12, 2023, the AMCC initially awarded all the medicalcannabis licenses available in the initial offering; however, the AMCC rescinded those awards. On August 10, 2023, the AMCC made a second attempt at awarding all the available licenses, but it also rescinded those awards. On December 1 and December 12, 2023, the AMCC again awarded all the available licenses. Alabama Always, LLC ("Alabama Always"), applied for one of the five available integrated-facility licenses, see Ala. Code 1975, § 20-2A-67(b), but the AMCC did not award Alabama Always a license at any point.
Section 20-2A-67(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"An integrated facility license authorizes all of the following:
"(1) The cultivation of cannabis.
"(2) The processing of cannabis into medical cannabis, including proper packaging and labeling of medical cannabis products.
"(3) The dispensing and sale of medical cannabis only to a registered qualified patient or registered caregiver.
"(4) The transport of cannabis or medical cannabis between its facilities.
"(5) The sale or transfer of medical cannabis to a dispensary."