CL-2024-0073
[…] We dismiss the petition as moot.
Background
In 2021, the Alabama Legislature passed the Darren Wesley "Ato" Hall Compassion Act ("the Act"), Ala. Code 1975, § 20-2A-1 et seq. The Act establishes the AMCC as a state agency with the primary responsibility for awarding and issuing licenses relating to the production of medical cannabis within Alabama. See Ala. Code 1975, § 20-2A-20, § 20-2A-22(b), and § 20-2A-50. In 2022, the AMCC made an "initial offering" of the various medical-cannabis licenses authorized by the Act, see § 20-2A-50(a) (providing, in pertinent part, that "licenses shall be granted to integrated facilities, as well as to independent entities in the following categories: Cultivator, processor, dispensary, secure transporter, and testing laboratory"), and solicited applications for those licenses.
On June 12, 2023, the AMCC initially awarded all the medicalcannabis licenses available in the initial offering; however, the AMCC rescinded those awards.