Civil No. 07-1434-HO.
[…] ORS § 650.120(1). Plaintiff has a dealer certificate and has a franchise agreement. Although defendant is attempting to terminate the agreement, that is precisely what ORS § 650.140 addresses. The statutes does not operate in such a way as to remove the protections under certain circumstances.
Defendant argues that it had the right to terminate the agreement as a matter of law under ORS § 650.140(3)(d) which states:
Notwithstanding the terms of any franchise or other agreement, a franchisor shall give a franchisee 60 days' written notice stating the specific reasons for cancellation, termination or noncontinuance of a franchise, provided that a franchisor need only give 30 days' written notice concerning the following reasons:
. . . .
Failure of the dealer to maintain its operation open for business for seven consecutive business days or for eight business days out of any 15-business-day period.
However, that portion of the statute merely identifies the time in which the franchisee must protest the termination by filing in court, it does not serve to void the protection of the statute.See ORS § 650.140(1) ("provided the dealer protests such termination by filing a complaint in court of competent jurisdiction within the time period specified in subsection (3)") (emphasis added).