Cascade Motorsports v. American Suzuki Motor Corporation
[…] Id. at 611, 859 P.2d at 1146.

1. Timely Protest Requirement

Suzuki argues that plaintiff's original complaint seeking damages for breach of contract does not constitute a "protest" within the meaning of § 650.140(1). Suzuki relies on Or Rev. Stat. § 650.170 in asserting that a dealer must file suit for injunctive relief to enjoin the termination of a franchise agreement in order to protest the termination under § 650.140(1). Suzuki also suggests that plaintiff was required to seek injunctive relief under § 650.170 so as to put Suzuki on notice that plaintiff intended to allege a violation of the Oregon Motor Vehicle Dealership Act.

Section 650.170(1) provides: "Any dealer injured, or threatened with injury, by a manufacturer [or] distributor . . . as a result of a violation of ORS 650.120 to 650.170 may sue to enjoin such illegal, or threatened illegal conduct." The plain language of the § 650.170 thus allows but does not require a dealer to seek injunctive relief in order to challenge a violation of the Oregon Motor Vehicle Dealership Act.