Cascade Motorsports v. American Suzuki Motor Corporation
[…] Suzuki first argues that plaintiff's motion is procedurally defective because Rule 56(c) does not permit summary judgment on a portion of a single claim. I disagree.

Rule 56(c) expressly states that interlocutory summary judgments may be rendered on the issue of liability alone. Because the plain meaning of the rule is clear and plaintiff moves for summary judgment on the sole issue of liability, I find no procedural defects with plaintiff's motion and I will consider it.

Or. Rev. Stat. § 650.140(1) provides:

Notwithstanding the terms of any franchise or other agreement, it shall be unlawful for any manufacturer, distributor or importer to cancel, terminate or refuse to continue any franchise without showing good cause, provided the dealer protests such termination by filing a complaint in a court of competent jurisdiction within the time period specified in subsection (3) of this section.

Plaintiff argues that once a dealer has protested a franchise termination by filing a complaint, a franchisor may not terminate a franchise agreement unless the court determines that "good cause" exists to terminate the agreement.