Evergreen Pharmacy, Inc. v. Garland
[…] Absent a conclusion of an appeal, the DEA does not have the statutory authority to release any controlled substances held pursuant to the ISO.

Additionally, the DEA's decision to place drugs under seal after the issuance of the ISO is within the DEA's discretion. See 21 U.S.C. § 824(f) (noting that where the DEA suspends a registration "all controlled substances . . . owned or possessed by the [suspended] registrant pursuant to such registration at the time of suspension or the effective date of the revocation order, as the case may be, may, in the discretion of the [DEA], be placed under seal."). As it stands, the decision to retain drugs under seal during the pendency of an administrative proceeding falls within the purview of the DEA's discretion, and as such, is excluded from judicial review under the APA. See Virtus Pharmaceuticals, 2021 WL 4306165 *9.