Everett v. Soto
[…] Hawes (1990) 226 Cal.App.3d 535, 541 ["An appellate court may reverse the trial court's decision only if, based on the evidence viewed most favorably in support of the trial court's decision, it finds that no reasonable judge could have reached the same result."].)

A trial court may permit such withdrawal or amendment "only if it determines that the admission was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, and that the party who obtained the admission will not be substantially prejudiced in maintaining that party's action or defense on the merits." (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.300, subd. (b).) If this is granted, the court may impose conditions including that "the party who obtained the admission be permitted to pursue additional discovery related to the matter involved in the withdrawn or amended admission." (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.300, (c)(1).) The record does not reflect that Everett gave notice of a request for leave to withdraw or amend his admissions.