21-cv-2289 (WMW/JFD)
[…] Rule 16, Fed. R. Civ. P., mandates that the Court issue a scheduling order setting deadlines for various case-related activities, including expert disclosures. The scheduling order in this case reflects the provisions of Rule 26(a)(2), Fed. R. Civ. P., and Ohio R. Civ. P. 26(B)(7)(b) regarding the timing and sequence for expert disclosure. The purposes of Rule 26(a)(2), Fed. R. Civ. P., and Ohio R. Civ. P. 26(B)(7)(b) is to eliminate surprises and promote timely exchange of expert reports and disclosures.
Section 544.42, subd. 2(2), requires plaintiffs in legal malpractice cases to “serve upon the defendant[s]...an affidavit as provided in [Section 544.42, subd. 3] identifying each person whom plaintiff expects to call as an expert witness at trial to testify with respect to the issues of negligence, malpractice, or causation.” This affidavit must be served within 180 days after the commencement of discovery under Minn. R. Civ. P. 26.01. Minn. Stat. § 544.42, subd. 4. Compliance with this 180-day deadline is mandatory, and courts strictly enforce the requirement. See Lindberg v.