Evens v. Raj Trucking, LLC
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.004, seeking to designate (1) Plaintiff's co-driver Jean Louisma; (2) the owner of Plaintiff's vehicle, Lake Logistics, Inc.; and (3) the entity of whose behalf Plaintiff was operating the vehicle, DK Maxing Trucking, Inc. ECF No. 18 ¶ 4. On February 19, 2024, Plaintiff filed objections to Defendants' motion, arguing that “Defendants have not satisfied the pleading requirements of Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.004(g) and the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.” ECF No. 20 ¶ 13.

DISCUSSION

I. Legal Standard

Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 33.004 provides, in relevant part:

(a) A defendant may seek to designate a person as a responsible third party by filing a motion for leave to designate that person as a responsible third party. The motion must be filed on or before the 60th day before the trial date unless the court finds good cause to allow the motion to be filed at a later date. ....
(f) A court shall grant leave to designate the named person as a responsible third party unless another party files an objection to the motion for leave on or before the 15th day after the date the motion is served.
(g) If an objection to the motion for leave is timely filed, the court shall grant leave to designate the person as a responsible third party unless the objecting party establishes:
(1) the defendant did not plead sufficient facts concerned the alleged responsibility of the person to satisfy the pleading requirement of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure; and
(2) after having been granted leave to replead the defendant failed to plead sufficient facts concerned the alleged responsibility of the person to satisfy the pleading requirements of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure. ....
(i) The filing or granting of a motion for leave to designate a person as a responsible third party or a finding of fault against the person:
(1) does not by itself impose liability on the person; and
(2) may not be used in any other proceeding, on the basis of res judicata, collateral estoppel, or any other legal theory, to impose liability on the person.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.004.