Evens v. Raj Trucking, LLC
[…] (2) may not be used in any other proceeding, on the basis of res judicata, collateral estoppel, or any other legal theory, to impose liability on the person.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.004.

A “responsible third party” means any person who is alleged to have caused or contributed to causing in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought, whether by negligent act or omission, by any defective or unreasonably dangerous product, by other conduct or activity that violates an applicable legal standard, or by any combination of these. Id. § 33.011(6). A defendant is “any person from whom, at the time of the submission of the case to the trier of fact, a claimant seeks recovery of damages.” Id. § 33.011(2). Although § 33.011(6) states that a responsible third party is “any person,” that person must necessarily be a third party to the case, and not an existing defendant. See Galbraith Eng'g Consultants, Inc. v.