noting a third party defendant was also designated as a responsible third party without comment
[…] See FED. R. CIV. P. 14(a). Furthermore, Ms. Kennimer is a contribution Defendant under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 33.016(a). Therefore, even though Plaintiffs have asserted no claims against her, Defendants are entitled to seek contribution from Ms. Kennimer in this action. TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 33.016(b). The Court therefore denies Ms. Kennimer's motion to dismiss on limitations grounds.
Ms. Kennimer next argues that dismissal is appropriate because she is a settling person under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 33.011(5). Under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 33.016(b) "Each liable defendant is entitled to contribution from each person who is not a settling person and who is liable to the claimant for a percentage of the responsibility but from whom claimant seeks no relief at the time of submission." Ms. Kennimer has attached a settlement agreement between herself and Plaintiffs, executed November 3, 2004, to the motion. She argues that she is therefore a "settling person" and cannot be held liable for contribution.
Defendants concede that, if Ms.