noting a third party defendant was also designated as a responsible third party without comment
[…] There is no allegation that the product caused the accident at issue. Ms. Kennimer contends that the allegation that the vehicle involved was not "crashworthy" stands separate and apart from any claims that any person's negligence caused the accident at issue. As no claims have been brought regarding the cause of the accident, Ms. Kennimer argues that any evidence of her own negligence is irrelevant.
Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 33.003(a) states:
(a) The trier of fact, as to each cause of action asserted, shall determine the percentage of responsibility, stated in whole numbers, for the following persons with respect to each person's causing or contributing to cause in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought, whether by negligent act or omission, by any defective or unreasonably dangerous product, by other conduct or activity that violates an applicable legal standard, or by any combination of these:
(1) each claimant;
(2) each defendant;
(3) each settling person; and
(4) each responsible third party who has been designated under Section 33.004.
In Duncan v.