noting a third party defendant was also designated as a responsible third party without comment
[…] Absent a claim which is obviously insufficient, a court should not grant a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss, thereby denying the plaintiff an opportunity to develop facts to support his complaint. Moreover, sufficient procedures are available to a defendant to seek summary disposition of a lawsuit after a plaintiff has been afforded some opportunity to develop facts to support his complaint. Reeves, 532 F.2d at 494.
Ms. Kennimer first claims that dismissal of the third party claim is appropriate because the statute of limitations has run. She cites Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 16.003 which states: "A person must bring a suit no later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues in an action for injury resulting in death. The cause of action accrues on the death of the injured person." Ms. Kennimer points out that her son, John Kennimer, died on August 3, 2001, and the third party complaint was not filed until August 25, 2004. The underlying lawsuit was not even filed until July 28, 2004, nearly three years beyond the date of the accident. Ms.