noting a third party defendant was also designated as a responsible third party without comment
[…] The Court notes that an original Return of Service was never filed on the Court's docketing system. Defendants were contacted regarding this omission, but stated they were unable to locate the original. However, for present purposes, and considering Ms. Kennimer's failure to object to the Return of Service submitted or specify why service was deficient, the Court finds the copy submitted by Defendants to be sufficient to render dismissal for insufficiency of service improper.
Moreover, Ms. Kennimer's limitations argument fails because she has overlooked Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 16.001 which states:
(a) For purposes of this subchapter, a person is under a legal disability if the person is:
(1) younger than 18 years of age, regardless of whether the person is married. . . .
(b) If a person entitled to bring a personal action is under a legal disability when the cause of action accrues, the time of the disability is not included in the limitations period.
All of the Plaintiffs are minors, and the statute of limitation is therefore tolled on their behalf. See Hopkins v. Spring Indep. Sch.