Record No. 2182-93-1
[…] M. Jefferson Euchler (Neil C. Bonney Associates, on brief), for appellant.
Cheryl A. Wilkerson, Assistant Attorney General (James S. Gilmore, III, Attorney General; Lisa J. Rowley, Assistant Attorney General, on brief), for appellee.
Present: Judges Baker, Willis and Bray
Pursuant to Code Sec. 17-116.010 this opinion is not designated for publication.
Troy E. Evans, appellant, appeals a final order of the Circuit Court of the City of Portsmouth affirming the decision of the Virginia Employment Commission denying him unemployment compensation benefits for ex-military servicemen pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 8521, et seq. and 20 CFR Sec. 614.1, et seq. We find no error and affirm the judgment of the trial court.
5 U.S.C. § 8521(a) (1) provides for unemployment compensation for ex-servicemen if:
(A) the individual was discharged or released under honorable conditions . . .; and (B) (i) the individual was discharged or released after completing his first full term of active service . . . or (ii) the individual was discharged or released before completing such term of active service — (I) for the convenience of the Government . . . , (II) because of medical disqualification . . . , (III) because of hardship, or (IV) because of personality disorders or inaptitude . . . .
On December 8, 1992, Evans was honorably discharged from the Navy. His Certificate of Release or Discharge From Active Duty stated the reason for his discharge as "homosexuality — stated he or she is a homosexual or bisexual."