4:20-cv-00097-SRC
[…] See Dunaway v. New York, 442 U.S. 200, 212 (1979). Thus, if Evans did not consent, the police needed probable cause-not just reasonable suspicion-to proceed beyond the “brief and narrowly circumscribed intrusions” justified by Terry and its progeny. Id. at pp. 211-12. Additionally, the Court clarifies that Evans was not “seized” for Fourth Amendment Purposes until he was apprehended-which occurred after he continued fleeing, disregarding Trooper Jarrell's command to stop.
Though the court of appeals did not mention it, the Court notes that Mo. Rev. Stat. § 575.150 (2009), in effect at the time of the events in this case, states:
1. A person commits the crime of resisting or interfering with arrest, detention, or stop if, knowing that a law enforcement officer is making an arrest, or attempting to lawfully detain or stop an individual or vehicle, or the person reasonably should know that a law enforcement officer is making an arrest or attempting to lawfully detain or lawfully stop an individual or vehicle, for the purpose of preventing the officer from effecting the arrest, stop or detention, the person:
(1) Resists the arrest, stop or detention of such person by using or threatening the use of violence or physical force or by fleeing from such officer; ....
2. This section applies to:
(1) Arrests, stops, or detentions, with or without warrants; ....
4. It is no defense to a prosecution pursuant to subsection 1 of this section that the law enforcement officer was acting unlawfully in making the arrest. However, nothing in this section shall be construed to bar civil suits for unlawful arrest.
As discussed above, the Missouri Court of Appeals found that, based on the totality of the circumstances, the police had reasonable suspicion to temporarily detain Evans when he fled from his house after police showed up to ask him questions about the murder.