No. 18-3717
[…] See id. at *2–4. On May 29, 2012, the federal district court sentenced him to 300 months (25 years) in prison. See id. at *6. The district court was silent as to whether the sentence would run concurrently with any state sentence later imposed.
Harris was later resentenced to a term of 183 months in light of Johnson v. United States, 576 U.S. 591, 135 S.Ct. 2551, 192 L.Ed.2d 569 (2015). See Harris, 2020 WL 2840001, at *7.
Harris's federal sentence therefore presumptively ran consecutively with his yet-to-be-imposed state sentence. See 18 U.S.C. § 3584(a) ("Multiple terms of imprisonment imposed at different times run consecutively unless the court orders that the terms are to run concurrently."); Setser v. United States, 566 U.S. 231, 236, 132 S.Ct. 1463, 182 L.Ed.2d 455 (2012) (affirming district courts’ discretion to select whether a federal sentence imposed will run concurrently or consecutively with respect to an anticipated state sentence that has not yet been imposed); Elwell v.