No. 18-3717
[…] Hayes, 535 F.3d 907, 910 (8th Cir. 2008) ("Only the [Bureau of Prisons] has the authority to determine when a federal sentence commences."). As a result, the state court's order that Harris's state sentence run concurrently with his federal sentence had no effect because Harris was not yet serving his federal sentence. See Elwell, 716 F.3d at 481 ("[T]he state court's intent regarding concurrent or consecutive sentences is not binding on the federal courts or the BOP." (quoting Fegans v. United States, 506 F.3d 1101, 1104 (8th Cir. 2007) )); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3585(a) ("A sentence to a term of imprisonment commences on the date the defendant is received in custody awaiting transportation to, or arrives voluntarily to commence service of sentence at, the official detention facility at which the sentence is to be served.").