Evans v. Playtex Products
[…] The Board has abused its discretion only when its decision has "exceeded the bounds of reason in view of the circumstances."

The appropriate standard of review concerning attorney's fees is whether, in awarding an Appellant attorney's fees under 19 Del. C. § 2320(10), the Board abused its discretion.

Scheers v. Indep. Newspapers, 832 A.2d 1244, 1248 (Del. 2003).

Discussion

The issue before the Court is whether the Board abused its discretion when it awarded an attorney's fee of $4,000.00. The IAB has authority to award attorney's fees pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 2320(10).

Section 2320(10) provides, in pertinent part:

A reasonable attorney's fee in an amount not to exceed 30 percent of the award or 10 times the average weekly wage in Delaware . . . at the time of the award, whichever is smaller, shall be allowed by the Board. . . .

An employee is entitled to attorney's fees under Section 2320(10) where the employee experiences "any favorable change of position or benefit, as a result of a Board decision."

Mitchell, 2009 WL 1418127, at *2 (quoting Pugh v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 945 A.2d 588, 591 (Del. 2008)).