Evans v. Playtex Products
[…] On June 23, 2008, Evans filed a Petition to Determine Additional Compensation Due with the IAB seeking payment for medical bills and ongoing treatment with Dr. Ganesh Balu, a pain management specialist. The Board conducted a hearing on Evans's petition on December 2, 2008.

The Board, after hearing all of the evidence, granted Evans's request to have Playtex pay for his outstanding medical bills and ongoing treatment with Dr. Balu. The Board also concluded that Evans was entitled to a "reasonable attorney's fee."

The Board, citing 19 Del. C. § 2320, concluded that the attorney's fees awarded must not "exceed thirty percent of the award or ten times the average weekly wage in Delaware as announced by the Secretary of Labor at the time of the award, whichever is smaller." The maximum award based on Delaware's average weekly wage was, at the time, $9,077.30. The Board then addressed the Cox factors in determining an appropriate attorney's fee.

See 19 Del. C. § 2320.

See Evans v. Playtex Prods., Inc., IAB Hearing No. 1147310 (Mar. 27, 2009), at 12.