CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:02-CV-280.
[…] Petitioner alleges that the Director has incorrectly applied Section 508.149 of the Texas Government Code to his sentence and is illegally denying him release to mandatory supervision. Petitioner maintains that the prior convictions used to enhance his July 21, 1999 DWI offense were necessary elements of his July 21, 1998 DWI; thus, under the savings clause, Texas' discretionary mandatory supervision statute is inapplicable to his sentence. This claim is solely a state law issue; thus, it is not cognizable on federal habeas corpus review and must be dismissed.
Texas Government Code Section 508.149, which became effective on September 1, 1996, allows the Board to prevent a prisoner from obtaining release under mandatory supervision if "(1) the inmate's accrued good conduct time is not an accurate reflection of the inmate's potential for rehabilitation; and (2) the inmate's release would endanger the public." See TEX. GOV'T CODE § 508.149 (West 1999); compare with TEX. CODE CRIM.PROC. Art. 42.18 § 8(c) (does not provide for the use of discretion when determining a prisoner's eligibility for release on mandatory supervised release).