Evans v. Dixon
[…] Evans alleges-and the Secretary does not contest-that he followed this three-step process. (Doc. 1 at 6-8).

The Secretary contends, however, that Mr. Evans was required to pursue an additional procedure to exhaust his remedies. According to the Secretary, Mr. Evans “seeks to change the rule that governs the permitted length of an inmate's beard.” (Doc. 15 at 5). Thus, the Secretary maintains, Mr. Evans was required not only to complete the three-step grievance process, but also to submit a petition to initiate rulemaking under Fla. Stat. § 120.54(7). (Id. at 4-6). That provision allows any person “having substantial interest in an agency rule [to] petition an agency to adopt, amend, or repeal a rule.” Fla. Stat. § 120.54(7)(a). The Secretary says that Mr. Evans was on notice of this requirement because the FDOC's inmate handbook states that, “[i]f you wish to request that the Department adopt, amend, or repeal a rule, you must also file a Petition to Initiate Rulemaking.” (Doc. 15-3 at 18).