23 CAE 04 0023
[…] {¶39} The trial judge affirmed the UCRC's determination. Id. at 30. On March 9, 2023, the trial judge issued a 30-page decision finding that the UCRC's determination was not unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence.
Assignments of Error
{¶40} Evans raises one Assignment of Error, {¶41} "I. THE LOWER COURT ERRED BY AFFIRMING THE UCRC'S DETERMINATION THAT APPELLEE OLENTANGY LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT HAD TERMINATED APPELLANTS' EMPLOYMENT FOR CAUSE."
Standard of Appellate Review
{¶42} An appeal of a decision rendered by the Commission is governed by R.C. 4141.282(H), which provides, in pertinent part:
If the court finds that the decision is unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence, it shall reverse, vacate, or
modify the decision, or remand the matter to the commission. Otherwise, such court shall affirm the decision of the commission.
{¶43} A reviewing court may not reverse the commission's decision simply because "reasonable minds might reach different conclusions." Williams v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs., 129 Ohio St.3d 332, 2011-Ohio-2897, 951 N.E.2d 1031, ¶ 20. Pursuant to R.C. 4141.282(H), a reviewing court may reverse the Commission's decision "only if it is unlawful, unreasonable or against the manifest weight of the evidence." Tzangas, Plakas & Mannos v. Ohio Bur. of Emp. Servs., 73 Ohio St.3d 694, 1995-Ohio-206, 653 N.E.2d 1207 (1995), paragraph one of the syllabus.