Case No. 2:18-cv-01963-MMD-CWH
[…] (ECF Nos. 9 at 5-6, 10 at 6-7.) The Court agrees with CoreLogic and Transunion.
Because Plaintiffs' Complaint does not allege CoreLogic and Transunion are "creditors" in the context of Plaintiffs' allegations, the Court must dismiss Plaintiffs ECOA claim against them. "A 'creditor' is defined for the purposes of the ECOA as 'any person who regularly extends, renews, or continues credit.'" Ollie v. Waypoint Homes, Inc., 104 F. Supp. 3d 1012, 1014 (N.D. Cal. 2015) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(e)). "'Credit' is, in turn, defined by the ECOA as 'the right granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer payment of debt or to incur debts and defer its payment or to purchase property or services and defer payment therefor.'" Id. (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(d)). Here, Plaintiffs do not allege that CoreLogic or Transunion regularly extend credit.