finding plaintiff failed to allege sufficient facts to support a claim under Title VI
[…] (Doc. 9 at 8.)
The Court finds that Plaintiff fails to plead the required elements of an ECOA claim. Plaintiff fails to demonstrate that he is a member of a protected class, that he was qualified for credit, and that he was denied credit despite being qualified. Therefore, Plaintiff's claim under the Equal Credit Opportunity Act is DISMISSED with leave to amend.
It appears Plaintiff seeks to assert a claim for relief under the Animal Enterprise Protection Act, 18 U.S.C. § 43. This Act creates criminal penalties for those who intentionally disrupt the functioning of lawful animal enterprises, defined as "a commercial or academic enterprise that uses or sells animals or animal products for profit, food or fiber production, agriculture, education, research, or testing." 18 U.S.C. § 43(d)(1). However, the Act confers no private right of action, nor can one be inferred from its language. See Cort v. Ash, 422 U.S. 66, 79-80 (1975); see also Leathem v. United States, 1997 U.S. App. LEXIS 23305, at *4 (9th Cir. Sep. 4, 1997).