Etheridge v. Commonwealth
[…] In the alternative, defendant claims the evidence proved only that he committed second degree murder. This argument was not presented to the trial court until the sentencing hearing and, as such, was untimely. We will not consider claims raised for the first time on appeal. See Rule 5A:18; Jacques v. Commonwealth, 12 Va. App. 591, 593, 405 S.E.2d 630, 631 (1991).

The parties are fully conversant with the record and because this memorandum opinion carries no precedential value, no recitation of the facts is necessary.

Code § 18.2-32 defines first degree murder as:

Murder, other than capital murder, by poison, lying in wait, imprisonment, starving, or by any willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing, or in the commission of, or attempt to commit, arson, rape, forcible sodomy, inanimate object sexual penetration, robbery, burglary or abduction, except as provided in § 18.2-31.

We will reverse the conviction only if it is "plainly wrong or without evidence to support it." Code § 8.01-680.

Defendant contends the evidence was insufficient to prove he murdered his wife. To the contrary, the evidence overwhelmingly proved defendant's guilt.