Index No. L&T 58527/19
[…] To extent that Petitioner disputes the validity of Respondent's allegations, the dispute should be resolved on the merits at trial.
Respondent's third proposed counterclaim seeks an order to correct the conditions alleged in the warranty of habitability defense/counterclaim. Civil Court Act § 110(c) provides that "[r]egardless of the relief originally sought by a party the court may recommend or any remedy, program, procedure or sanction authorized by law for the enforcement of housing standards, if it believes they will be more effective to accomplish compliance or to protect and promote the public interest..." Since this Court is specifically tasked with the enforcement of housing standards and may make any order that is appropriate to enforce them, Respondent's third proposed counterclaim is sufficiently meritorious for amendment purposes.
Attorneys' Fees