Index No. L&T 58527/19
[…] Soto, 2020 NY Slip Op. 20091 (Civ. Ct. Bronx County 2020).
For a more thorough analysis of the holding in Matter of Regina Metro. Co., LLC by this Court, see 57 Elmhurst, LLC v. Williams, 2020 NY Slip Op. 20093 (Civ. Ct. Queens County 2020).
Under the former law, "the legal regulated rent for purposes of determining an overcharge[] shall be the rent indicated in the annual registration statement filed four years prior to the most recent registration statement" plus subsequent lawful increases and adjustments. See former NYC Admin. Code § 26-516(a)(i); see also 9 NYCRR § 2526.1(a)(3)(i). As to challenges to the initial registration, "the legal regulated rent shall be deemed to be the rent charged on the date four years prior to the date of the initial registration of the housing accommodation" or the initial legal regulated rent if the accommodation was subject to rent stabilization for less than four years, plus subsequent lawful increases and adjustments. See former NYC Admin. Code § 26-516(a)(ii).