Index No. L&T 58527/19
[…] Respondent alleges that Petitioner knew about the conditions and failed to correct them, thus entitling Respondent to an abatement of rent. Petitioner disputes that there are conditions in need of repair, asserts that there are no violations recorded by the Department of Housing Preservation and Development (HPD), and denies being made aware of any conditions in need of repair.
The statutory warranty of habitability codified in RPL § 235-b provides that "[i]n every written or oral lease or rental agreement for residential premises the landlord or lessor shall be deemed to covenant and warrant that the premises so leased or rented and all areas used in connection therewith in common with other tenants or residents are fit for human habitation and for the uses reasonably intended by the parties and that the occupants of such premises shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety." In reviewing Respondent's proposed warranty of habitability defense and counterclaim, the Court does not find that they are palpably insufficient or patently devoid of merit.