Index No. L&T 58527/19
[…] Respondent filed a pro se answer on April 25, 2019. Thereafter, Queens Legal Services appeared for Respondent through the Universal Access program and made the instant motion to amend Respondent's answer and for discovery on June 10, 2019. Following extensive briefing and settlement negotiations by counsel, the Court heard argument on Respondent's motion on January 22, 2020 and reserved decision. ANALYSIS
Respondent's Motion to Amend
Pursuant to CPLR § 3025(b), "[a] party may amend his or her pleading . . . at any time by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties. Leave shall be freely given upon such terms as may be just including granting of costs and continuances." See e.g. Faiella v.