E.T. v. Belete
[…] I was scared for my life and I really don't want to come here, but I scared for my life and I didn't want to waste my time here. I was scared for my life—I have children. I have a family and I scared for my life.”

On appeal, respondent contends that the trial court erred in entering an SPO, arguing that the evidence is legally insufficient. In particular, respondent contends that the evidence does not show that her contacts with petitioner were objectively alarming. Petitioner argues that his alarm was objectively reasonable. We agree with petitioner.

ORS 30.866, the statute governing SPOs, provides, in part:

“(1) A person may bring a civil action in a circuit court for a court's stalking protective order or for damages, or both, against a person if:

“(a) The person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly engages in repeated and unwanted contact with the other person or a member of that person's immediate family or household thereby alarming or coercing the other person;