3:20-cv-01790-BR
[…] To determine the enforceability of a provision for UIM coverage, the Court compares the coverage provided by the policy against the coverage provided by a "comprehensive model UM/UIM policy" containing only the provisions set forth in Oregon Revised Statutes § 742.504. See Vega v. Farmers Ins. Co. of Oregon , 323 Or. 291, 302, 918 P.2d 95 (1996). If the coverage provided by the issued policy is neutral or more favorable than the coverage provided by the comprehensive model policy, then the provision is enforceable. Id.
Oregon Revised Statutes § 742.504(4)(b) provides:
This [UIM] coverage does not apply to bodily injury of an insured while occupying a vehicle, other than an insured vehicle, owned by or furnished for the regular use of, the named insured or any relative resident in the same household, or being struck by the vehicle.
The statutory language excludes UIM coverage for injury to an insured while occupying a vehicle that is furnished for his regular use unless the vehicle is insured under the policy. The policies at issue in this case contain virtually identical language.
The Court has concluded the undisputed facts establish the vehicle that Estes was driving at the time of the accident was not a vehicle insured under Defendant's policies and that the vehicle was furnished for Estes's regular use. Accordingly, the Exclusion for UIM coverage in the policies is valid and applies to Plaintiff's claim.