6:22-cv-00059-MC
[…] LTV Steel Co. v. Nw. Eng'g & Constr., Inc., 41 F.3d 332, 334 (7th Cir. 1994); accord Asuncion v. Dist. Dir. of U.S. Immigr. & Naturalization Serv., 427 F.2d 523, 524 (9th Cir. 1970). Cross-motions for summary judgment are each considered on their own merits. Fair Hous. Council of Riverside Cnty., Inc. v. Riverside Two, 249 F.3d 1132, 1136 (9th Cir. 2001).
DISCUSSION
Oregon state law establishes minimum requirements for uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage through “a comprehensive model” policy laid out in Or. Rev. Stat. § 742.504. Vega v. Farmers Ins. Co. of Or., 918 P.2d 95, 100-01 (Or. 1996); Batten v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 495 P.3d 1222, 1224 (Or. 2021). Policy provisions for uninsured motorist coverage must provide “coverage that in each instance is no less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary” than the statutory model. Or. Rev. Stat. § 742.504; Vega, 918 P.2d at 101 (concluding that an added policy term that “plainly disfavors insureds” violates the “no less favorable” requirement of the Oregon model statute). Provisions that are less favorable to the insured are unenforceable.