Hawkins v. Joya (In re Estate of Casserley)
[…] Similar provisions apply when a prisoner released from custody has not yet fully paid a restitution order or fine. The obligation to pay the unpaid balance survives the prisoner's release, and the designated local agency is authorized to "collect" the unpaid balance. (See §§ 2085.6, subds. (a) & (b), 2085.7, subds. (a) & (b).)

The Franchise Tax Board (FTB) is also authorized to "collect[ ]" delinquent restitution orders and fines. ( Rev. & Tax. Code, § 19280, subd. (a).) Upon referral by a government entity ( id. , § 19280, subd. (a)(2)(B) ), the FTB is authorized to collect restitution orders "in any manner authorized under the law for the collection of a delinquent personal income tax liability ...." ( Rev. & Tax. Code, § 19280, subd. (c).)

The statutory scheme regarding restitution also addresses collection activities by courts.