Hawkins v. Joya (In re Estate of Casserley)
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 686.020 states: "After the death of the judgment debtor, enforcement of a judgment against property in the judgment debtor's estate is governed by the Probate Code, and not [Title 9 of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure]."
Probate Code section 9300 states: "[A]fter the death of the decedent all money judgments against the decedent or against the personal representative on a claim against the decedent or estate are payable in the course of administration and are not enforceable against property in the estate of the decedent under the Enforcement of Judgments Law (Title 9 (commencing with Section 680.010 ) of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure)."