holding that the term "person" in § 7701 includes the states
[…] Thus, the marital deduction is restricted to the property interest includable in the surviving spouse's gross estate. United States v. Stapf, 375 U.S. 118, 84 S.Ct. 248, 11 L.Ed.2d 195 (1963).
Accordingly, if the property transferred to the surviving spouse is terminable and thereby is not includable in the gross estate of the surviving spouse, there is no marital deduction. Also, if any part of the property transferred to the surviving spouse is used to pay inheritance taxes, the value of the marital deduction is reduced by the amount of the taxes so paid.
Section 2056(b) provides in part:
(4) Valuation of interest passing to surviving spouse. — In determining for purposes of subsection (a) the value of any interest in property passing to the surviving spouse for which a deduction is allowed by this section —
(A) there shall be taken into account the effect which the tax imposed by section 2001, or any estate, succession, legacy, or inheritance tax, has on the net value to the surviving spouse of such interest;
We are required to determine the value of the deductible non-terminable interest in the property which passed to the surviving spouse.