2021AP839
[…] There are two exceptions to recreational immunity. See Ervin v. City of Kenosha, 159 Wis.2d 464, 479-80, 464 N.W.2d 654 (1991). In this case, the only exception at issue is for a death or injury caused by "a malicious act or by a malicious failure to warn against an unsafe condition of which an officer, employee or agent of a governmental body knew." Wis.Stat. § 895.52(4)(b). An act or failure to warn is malicious if it results from hatred, ill will, or a desire for revenge or is inflicted under circumstances where insult or injury is intended. Ervin, 159 Wis.2d at 483.
Wisconsin Stat. § 895.52 provides, as material:
(2) No duty; immunity from liability.
(a) Except as provided in subs. (3) to (6), no owner and no officer, employee or agent of an owner owes to any person who enters the owner's property to engage in a recreational activity:
1. A duty to keep the property safe for recreational activities.
2. A duty to inspect the property, except as provided under s. 23.115 (2).
3. A duty to give warning of an unsafe condition, use or activity on the property.
….
(4) Liability; property of governmental bodies other than this state. Subsection (2) does not limit the liability of a governmental body other than this state or any of its agencies or of an officer, employee or agent of such a governmental body for either of the following:
….
(b) A death or injury caused by a malicious act or by a malicious failure to warn against an unsafe condition of which an officer, employee or agent of a governmental body knew, which occurs on property designated by the governmental body for recreational activities.
¶21 The Estate does not argue that the City acted with hatred, ill will, or a desire for revenge. Rather, it focuses on intent, arguing that an actor intends to injure if it is aware that its conduct is substantially certain to cause injury, even if it does not desire that result.