NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] He reasons that because sections 10800 and 10810 employ the word “shall,” the statutory fees for the personal representative and his attorney are mandatory and thus have priority over other classes of administration expenses. He also argues that the probate court has common law authority to establish a lien for the payment of such preferred fees under Estate of Lee (1981) 124 Cal.App.3d 687 (Lee).
Section 10800 provides in pertinent part: “(a) Subject to the provisions of this part, for ordinary services the personal representative shall receive compensation based on the value of the estate accounted for by the personal representative.... [¶]... [¶] (b) For the purposes of this section, the value of the estate accounted for by the personal representative is the total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, less losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on estate property.”
We disagree with Petrulis’s interpretation of the foregoing statutes. Nor does Lee support the lower court’s order.
“Our task in construing a statute is to ascertain the Legislature’s intent so as to effectuate the purpose of the law.