NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Prudential appeals from the order. We reverse the order because there is no authority for a “priority lien” and it is contrary to Probate Code section 11420, subdivision (b), providing in pertinent part that “the debts of each class are without preference or priority one over another.... If property in the estate is insufficient to pay all debts of any class in full, each debt in that class shall be paid a proportionate share.”
Because the order encumbers property of Estate, it is appealable under Probate Code section 1300, which provides in pertinent part: “In all proceedings governed by this code, an appeal may be taken from the making of, or the refusal to make, any of the following orders: [¶] (a) Directing, authorizing, approving, or confirming the sale, lease, encumbrance, grant of an option, purchase, conveyance, or exchange of property.”
BACKGROUND
Before Dan Stevenson killed himself in 2001, he had purchased a series of life insurance policies from Prudential.