Estate of Sheppard-Brown v. City of Milwaukee
[…] Id ., ¶17. Rintelman thus demonstrates that showing no more than that a plaintiff "went to" or "attended" an event does not reveal whether the plaintiff "participate[d] in any of the recreational activities." See id . Further, Rintelman holds that a property owner does not earn the protections of § 895.52 by pursuing summary judgment based only on a showing that an injured plaintiff "went to" or "attended" an event. To the contrary, "[m]ere presence on property suitable for recreational activity when a plaintiff is injured does not, ipso facto, make applicable [] § 895.52. Indeed, the statute in haec verba requires that the 'person ... enter [] the owner's property to engage in a recreational activity.'" Id., ¶18 (citations omitted, one set of brackets added).