Estate of Semprevivo v. Lahham
[…] Lourdes Med. Ctr. of Burlington Cnty., Inc., 466 N.J.Super. 126, 131 (App. Div. 2021) (explaining that the intent of Legislature was to ensure parties did not waste time or resources on unnecessary litigation), aff'd, 250 N.J. 368 (2022). Thus, pursuant to the statute, "a plaintiff must provide 'each defendant' with an affidavit that indicates the plaintiff's claim has merit." Fink v. Thompson, 167 N.J. 551, 559-60 (2001) (quoting N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27). Underscoring the significance of the affidavit-of-merit requirement, the statute further provides that "[t]he court may grant no more than one additional period, not to exceed [sixty] days, to file the affidavit . . . upon a finding of good cause." N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27.