DOCKET NO. A-1349-19T3
[…] During oral argument before the motion judge, plaintiff's counsel stated he had identified Doe, but plaintiff did not intend to amend his complaint to name the technician at that time. See R. 4:26-4.
Conversely, Lourdes is a licensed health care facility, within the definition of a licensed person under the AMS. N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-26(j). Plaintiff does not dispute that an AOM was required for his initially-pled direct claims of medical negligence against Lourdes. See N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27 (requiring the plaintiff in a professional negligence action to "provide each defendant with an affidavit of an appropriate licensed person [opining] there exists a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the complaint, fell outside acceptable professional or occupational standards or treatment practices"). Plaintiff maintains, however, that an AOM is not required here, where his claims are purely vicarious against Lourdes.