Estate of Sabol
[…] The matter was eventually heard on January 23, 2007, by Commissioner Robert Fowler sitting as judge pro tempore. The court denied Sabol’s motion, stating that there were no grounds upon which to grant the motion because Sabol had presented nothing new. Sabol filed this appeal on February 22, 2007.

The motion did not seek to set aside the separate order approving attorney fees and assessing sanctions.

Discussion

1. Appealability

We deem this appeal to be from the denial of a statutory motion to vacate the judgment and enter a new judgment. (Code Civ. Proc., § 663 [motion based upon an “[i]ncorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts”].) It is arguable that Sabol’s October 13 and November 3, 2006, motions were actually motions for a new trial, and it is well established that the denial of a motion for a new trial is not appealable separately from the judgment. (Lippman v.